The Soviet Military Awards Page Forum  
  • Serial Numbers Database 2.0
Enter Here

vBClassified Featured Listings
4th Guards Tank Army Veteran Badge
Soldier Booklet Mikheev
Crimean Veteran Badge
Dnepr Flotilla Veteran Badge
Oboznyy Labor Victory

Go Back   The Soviet Military Awards Page Forum > Soviet Awards Forums > Union Of Soviet Socialist Republics > Soviet Reference And Research Materials > The Researchers' Corner

The Researchers' Corner Research; the mysterious process which slowly sweeps away the passage of time to reveal the unique history within every award and unit.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-04-2004, 11:23 AM   #31
Taz
Senior Member
 
Taz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Herford, Germany
Age: 61
Posts: 2,152
"Lemko" etc.

Doug,

I,ve found a few bits and pieces maybe you can use some of this info.
Shall I look into the 26th "Lemko" further for you?

Supreme Commander of the Ukrainian Insurgent Army, Dmytro Kliachkivskyi
(pseudonym "Klym Savur", "Panas Mosur").

Military Chief of Staff, Leonid Stupnytskyi
(pseudonym "Honcharenko").

Chief physician, Sydor Savchyk.


UPA 6th MO "Sian" Maj. Myroslav Onyshkevych ("Orest").

Peremyshl Battalion was commanded by Col. "Konyk", and after his death in 1946, by Maj. Petro Mykolenko - Mykola Savchenko ("Baida").

UPA Tactical Sector 26th"Lemko"]

Tactical Sector "Lemko". Commanded by Vasyl Martyn Mizernyi ("Ren")


Eddie.
__________________
Everybody's equal, But some more than others!
"Those who come to us with the sword - will be killed by the sword" - Alexander Nevski
Taz is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 02-04-2004, 08:03 PM   #32
Taz
Senior Member
 
Taz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Herford, Germany
Age: 61
Posts: 2,152
Peremyshl & Kurin battalion Stats

The companies in Major "Ren's' Kurin battalion were:

"Udarnyky" 1 (94) - Commanders "Veselyi", Yarych", "Didyk"
and "Brodych"

"Udarnyky 1",
The company had four successive company commanders:

1) Danylo Svistel ("Veselyi"), from August 1944 until April 1945, when he was killed near Vetlyna, Lisko county, in action against the NKVD.

2) Next, very briefly, the company was commanded by "Yarych".

3) On June 15, 1945, Sgt.Major"Didyk" was appointed company commander.

4) During the summer of 1946, "Didyk" was replaced by First Lt.Roman Hrobelskyi ("Brodych"). "Brodych" remained company commander until the company ceased to operate and its soldiers marched out in small groups to Western Europe (September 1947).

"Udarnyky" 3 (96) - Commander Vasyl Shyshkanynets ("Bir')Vasyl Shyshkanynets

"Udarnyky" 5 (95a) - Commander ("Khrin""Panko Khrin") Stepan -Taras Stebelskyi

306 men, a cavalry platoon of 45 horses, a squad of Military Police,and one cannon.

"Udarnyky" 8 (95b) - Commander "Stakh"

The Peremyshl battalion was established in 1945, as part of the 26 military district (TV) UPA "Lemko", which was commanded by Captain Vasyl Mizernyi ("Ren").
The first battalion commander was First Lieutenant "Konyk," posthumously promoted to Lieutenant-Colonel, who was killed during the UPA attack on the town of Bircha on January 6, 1946. Then Second Lieutenant (later Major) Petro Mykolenko became battalion commander; he was at the same time deputy to the commander of 26 TV "Lemko," Captain V. Mizernyi.

The battalion staff included :

Political instructor -- "Vadym"
Chaplain -- Rev "Kadylo"
Physician -- "Shuvar"
Intendant -- "Chumak"

Medical service/ UPA physicians

Bohdan Huk ("Skala")Who died on July 12, 1981 and "Hordyi",


The battalion was made up of the following companies:

"Udarnyky" 2 (95), commander -- First Lieutenant Mykhailo Duda ("Hromenko")

"Udarnyky" 4 (94a), commander -- Second Lieutenant Volodymyr Shchyhelskyi ("Burlaka") on August, 1947, captured by Czechoslovak soldiers. Later, he was handed over to the Polish People's Republic and sentenced to death in Rzeszow.

Warrant Officer of the Company, "Burkun"

"Udarnyky" 7 (94b), commander -- Sergeant-Major Hryhorii
Iankivskyi ("Lastivka") - Iankivskyi was killed on May 02, 1947

"Udarnyky" 6 (96a), commander -- Second Lieutenant Iaroslav Kotsiolok ("Krylach","Sukhyi," ) - Kotsiolok was killed on June 15, 1947.

First Company Warrant Officer was , "Obarianyk", then Warrant Officer ,"Orest"

The first commander of this company was Lt. "Baron". He was killed on October 21, 1945, in the village of Kuzmyna.
Command of the company was taken over by "Iar" He commanded the company until the summer of 1946.
On July 23, 1946, command of the company "Udarnyky" 6 was taken over by Second Lieutenant Iaroslav Kotsiolok.

Until February, 1946, also in the battalion was the company under the command of Volodymyr Sorochak ("Voron").

Companies 94a & 96a merged into one unit after Kotsiolok's death.

The most important period of this battalion was when it was battling numerous Polish and Czech Communist divisions. In August 1947 the battalion was disbanded.


Second Lieutenant Volodymyr Shchyhelskyi ("Burlaka")

Eddie.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg figure-13-0194a.jpg (24.6 KB, 30 views)
__________________
Everybody's equal, But some more than others!
"Those who come to us with the sword - will be killed by the sword" - Alexander Nevski

Last edited by Taz; 02-09-2004 at 11:14 AM. Reason: Adittional Info
Taz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2004, 08:01 AM   #33
DougD
Senior Member
 
DougD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NJ
Age: 47
Posts: 2,060
UPA info.

Taz,

great info, thanks. Makes me even sadder now that I am letting them go!

DougD
DougD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2004, 10:09 AM   #34
new world
Senior Member
 
new world's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: NYC, USA
Posts: 1,086
Eddie,

Excellent info on UPA organization! Where are you getting it from?

William
new world is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2004, 12:18 PM   #35
Taz
Senior Member
 
Taz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Herford, Germany
Age: 61
Posts: 2,152
Thanks.

Doug, William Thanks,

Doug I was thinking that maybe with a lot of patience and no doubt with a few errors to start with it should be possible to at least get a rough OoB or structure together for the UPA. Things like Tactical areas, battalions and the like, would you or anybody else for that matter be interested in trying to pull this of? Maybe at the end of the thread we could get a big picture of how their army was organized.
One thing is for sure not all documents on this subject are open to the public yet and behind a lot of the code names the real identities are still hidden.
What do you think? Shall we risk a try and carry on?
I for one like a tough challenge and this sure is one!
I hope the answer is yes. If so I thought we could carry on like this. Iv,e started with the Peremyshl battalion and any further infomation regarding this unit could be edited into this post to save space and a countless number of seperate features. And we could do the same for other units editing infos into the posts as it becomes available.

William,

Thanks, I must say I like doing this sort Research and it makes even more fun if the other Forum Members take an interest.
Most of the infos I find are from endless hours of Internet surfing and reading the various, somtimes very long articles.
The main handicap I have though is not being able to read Russian.There must be so much more Information out there on the Russian web sites.
It does help of course when you are interested in History and that is one subject that I have always taken a liking to.

Second Lieutenant Iaroslav Kotsiolok ("Krylach","Sukhyi," ) - Kotsiolok was killed on June 15, 1947.


Eddie.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg figure-14-0196a.jpg (25.8 KB, 29 views)
__________________
Everybody's equal, But some more than others!
"Those who come to us with the sword - will be killed by the sword" - Alexander Nevski

Last edited by Taz; 02-07-2004 at 10:31 AM.
Taz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2004, 01:50 PM   #36
Taz
Senior Member
 
Taz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Herford, Germany
Age: 61
Posts: 2,152
UPA's 4th Military Region (group): "Hoverlia."

UPA's 4th Military Region (group): "Hoverlia."

Carpathian VO

Reorganization 1944-4

"Hoverlia" encompassed six UPA TVs, numbered 20-25: Bukovyna, Kolomyia, Stanyslaviv, Kalush, Drohobych and Transcarpathia;

20 TV Bukovyna -?

21 TV Kolomyia - "Hutsul'shchyna,"

22 TV Stanyslaviv - "Chornyi Lis"

23 TV Kalush - "Magura".

24 TV Drohobych -?

25 TV Transcarpathia -?


"Haydamaky" battalion. - Commander Lieutenant "Khmer"

"Chorni Chorty" battalion. - Commander Lieutenant "Lypey"

"Kryvonis" battalion. - Commander "Omelian"

"Dzvony" battalion. - Commander Captain Volodymyr Chaviak-"Chornota"

Chornyi Lis battalion. - Commander Major (posthumously Colonel)
Vasyl Andrusiak-"Rizun"-"Hrehit".
Renamed "Pidkarpatskyi" battalion - Commander "Prut".

Officers' school battalion
"Karpatskyi" battalion.
"Haidamaky" battalion.
"Hutsulskyi" battalion.


Eddie.
__________________
Everybody's equal, But some more than others!
"Those who come to us with the sword - will be killed by the sword" - Alexander Nevski

Last edited by Taz; 02-06-2004 at 05:36 PM. Reason: Additional Info
Taz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2004, 02:02 PM   #37
Taz
Senior Member
 
Taz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Herford, Germany
Age: 61
Posts: 2,152
UPA's 3rd Podillia Military Region (group): "Lysonia"

UPA's 3rd Podillia Military Region (group): "Lysonia"

"Podillia" was the code name of the OUN

Reorganized in the spring of 1945

It is not known exactly what territory this military region covered

The leaders of this krai were Iulian Huliak ("Tokar") - 1943, Ivan Shanaida ("Danylo") - 1944-45 , Osyp Bezpalko ("Ostap", Andriy", "Zadorozhnyi") - 1945-1947, and Vasyl Bey ("Ulas") - 1947-1952(?).

Chief of the mobilization section of "Lysonia" - "Hordienko".
It is not clear whether "Hordienko" is another pseudonym of "Chuhaistyr'' or a different UPA officer.

Medical :

Halyna Didyk - began as director of the Ukrainian Red Cross in Ternopil oblast; she then directed the whole underground Red Cross, and finally served as liaison officer for the central underground leadership. She was a political prisoner from 1950 to 1971 and died in 1979.

Ukrainian Red Cross worker, Kateryna Husak ("Raketa").

UPA commander special task force "UPA EAST".- Kost Himmelraikh

Battalions - "Siromantsi", "Poltavtsi" and "Chornomortsi".

"Lysonia" had 18 fighting UPA companies as well as the battalion commanded by "Bystryi" from Kamianets-Podilskyi ( with an additional three or four Companies).
During Autum of 1944, several battalions were created out of some of these companies.

Commander of the Military Region "Lysonia" - "Ostap" first lieutenant Omelian Poliovyi

Up to the winter of 1946, the commander of the UPA's 3rd Military Region was Lieutenant Omelian Poliovyi ("Ostap"). After he was captured by the Soviets, command of the region was taken over by Major Volodymyr Iakubovskyi ("Bondarenko"), who earlier had served as the region's chief of staff.

"Bondarenko" - was killed on June 17, 1947.

In the spring of 1945, the UPA's 3d Military Region "Lysonia" was divided into five military districts (T.V.): Berezhany, Buchach, Kamianets-Podilskyi, Ternopil and Chortkiv, which were numbered from 15 to 19. However, no information exists about the code names or the command staffs of these military districts. All that is known is that the Ternopil Military District had the code name "Seret" I (therefore the Chortkiv Military District was probably code name "Seret" II)

Battalions:

"Siromantsi" - battalion commander first "Roman" then Captain Dmytro Karpenko ("Iastrub"," Chad") who was a former company commander.

Adjutant - Sergeant-Major Mykhailo Nebola ("Holka"), briefly as company commander, and for quite a long time, as assistant company commander to "Chornyi" in "Burlaky" company,

"Poltavtsi" and "Chornomortsi" - "Ostap" and "Bondarenko's" large UPA detachment (zahin).

Kamianets-Podilskyi battalion - battalion commander "Bystryi"

Companies:

"Siromantsi" battalion
"Burlaky"commanded by "Chornyi", "Poltavtsi" "Siromantsi", "Dovbnia" and "Kosa".

"Poltavtsi" and "Chornomortsi" battalions

Commanded by "Ostap" Lieutenant Omelian Poliovyi Companies "Lisovyky", "Chornomortsi", "Rybolovtsi", and the NCO school company commanded by "Chos".

Commanded by Volodymyr Iakubovskyi ("Bondarenko")
Companies "Rubachi", "Kholodnoiartsi" Commanded by "Kruk" Ivan Klymyshyn and "Buini".

Kamianets-Podilskyi battalion

"Orly" and "Siri Vovky".....,.......

Commanders-"Voznesenko", "Mohyla", "Hrim" and "Smert"



Eddie.
__________________
Everybody's equal, But some more than others!
"Those who come to us with the sword - will be killed by the sword" - Alexander Nevski

Last edited by Taz; 02-06-2004 at 11:27 AM. Reason: Adittional Info
Taz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2004, 05:56 PM   #38
Taz
Senior Member
 
Taz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Herford, Germany
Age: 61
Posts: 2,152
"The UPA in Volyn' in 1943"

"The UPA's North Western Military Region,"

Chief of the Operational Section of the Volynian Command of the UPA Col. M. Omeliusik.

Chief of Political Staff of the UPA Group - "Zahrava"

Political officer, company commander and finally liaison officer in the UPA North Western Military Region "Turiv" in Volyn' oblast V. Novak ("Krylatyi")

UPA armourers - Commander "Yurko"
Armourers were members first of the battalion led by "Slavko," then they moved to the "Sich" centre in the Svynars'k forest; and finally to Dominopil'

In Spring of 1944 the armourers' group was disbanded

battalions:

"Kovel" battalion.

Economic battalion. - Commander Stepan Koval ("Rubashenko")

????????? battalion. - Commander "Slavko"

"Kora" battalion.



Eddie.
__________________
Everybody's equal, But some more than others!
"Those who come to us with the sword - will be killed by the sword" - Alexander Nevski

Last edited by Taz; 02-06-2004 at 05:57 PM. Reason: Additional Info
Taz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2004, 06:10 PM   #39
Taz
Senior Member
 
Taz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Herford, Germany
Age: 61
Posts: 2,152
Kost Himmelraikh

Here are a few photos of the UPA commander special task force "UPA EAST".- Kost Himmelraikh.

Eddie.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Kost' Himmelraikh, 1.jpg (6.4 KB, 13 views)
File Type: jpg Kost' Himmelraikh, 2.jpg (4.7 KB, 6 views)
File Type: jpg Kost' Himmelraikh, 3.jpg (7.0 KB, 9 views)
__________________
Everybody's equal, But some more than others!
"Those who come to us with the sword - will be killed by the sword" - Alexander Nevski
Taz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2004, 10:07 AM   #40
Taz
Senior Member
 
Taz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Herford, Germany
Age: 61
Posts: 2,152
Kholm Military Region

Kholm UPA TV was established in the spring of 1945; in Autum it received the number 28; the code name "Danyliv" was given to the district by the local command, in honour of King Danylo.


Continuing updates and photos of all the previous above Units as Info becomes available, see Edit Dates.

Eddie.
__________________
Everybody's equal, But some more than others!
"Those who come to us with the sword - will be killed by the sword" - Alexander Nevski

Last edited by Taz; 02-07-2004 at 10:18 AM. Reason: Additional Info
Taz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
150th rifle, 26th army, 9th artillery, sad stories


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Jubilee Medal "XXX Years Of The Soviet Army And Navy". Nota Bene Soviet Medals 34 01-22-2020 09:29 AM

WW2 Japanese Officer Samurai Sword By:KOJI MA YOSHIMICHI (US Army Certified )
$250000.0
WW2 Japanese Officer Samurai Sword By:KOJI MA YOSHIMICHI (US Army Certified ) pictureUS Army German Border Sign Entering Soviet Zone Checkpoint Charlie Berlin Wall
$75000.0
US Army German Border Sign Entering Soviet Zone Checkpoint Charlie Berlin Wall pictureRRR DUBLICATE GLORY ORDER SET USSR SOVIET RUSSIAN ARMY WW2 WAR AWARDS GROUP
$38500.0
RRR DUBLICATE GLORY ORDER SET USSR SOVIET RUSSIAN ARMY WW2 WAR AWARDS GROUP pictureF A I GOLD AIR MEDAL SOVIET RUSSIAN ARMY AVIATOR WW II
$37770.0
F A I  GOLD AIR MEDAL SOVIET RUSSIAN ARMY AVIATOR WW II pictureTAR-76 Authentic Romanian Artillery Army Vehicle 1976 Engine D120 130 CP V8
$34999.0
TAR-76 Authentic Romanian Artillery Army Vehicle 1976 Engine D120 130 CP V8 picture



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright ©2011 Arthur G. Bates III